West Wales Holiday Cottages - Providing high quality cottage holidays in West Wales - Privacy policy
West Wales Holiday Cottages
01239 810033

Our privacy policy

This Privacy Policy explains in detail the types of personal data we may collect about you when you interact with us. It also explains how we’ll store and handle that data, and keep it safe.

We are committed to protecting your privacy; we'll only use the information that we collect about you lawfully. We won’t share your information with any other organisations for their marketing, market research or commercial purposes.

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation 2018, the data controller is West Wales Holiday Cottages Ltd of Unit 4B, Parc Aberporth, Aberporth, Cardigan, Ceredigion, SA43 2DZ.

Visitors to our website

If you're just browsing our site we don't collect any personal information about you. Using our website’s shortlist facility to save and share your shortlist does not store the email addresses or name that you may enter. Any website analytics information we collect is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. You can read more about how we use analytics and cookies on our Cookies page.

Callers to our office

If you call our office, our phone system may log your number and record your call. We may store any personal information you give us if we need it to handle your enquiry. If you are making a payment, we will not store your card details.

Holidaymakers enquiring or booking

We collect information from you when you subscribe to our newsletter, make a booking, make an enquiry, respond to a survey, enter a competition, make a payment, make a complaint, fill out a form or engage with us via social media.

What information do we collect and why?

When you make an enquiry, we may collect and store your name, email address and phone numbers in order to handle your enquiry. We may email them to the owner of the property you are enquiring about.

When you book through us, we will collect and store your name, email address, home address and phone numbers in order to provide you with our booking service. We will share them with the property owner (and/or their representative) for the purpose of your contract with them. We will share the details by email, phone or post and they will be available to view when the owner is logged into the secure Owner Admin area of our website.

When you book online we will store your IP address in order to process the booking transaction.

When we collect your personal data, we’ll only keep it for as long as necessary and for the purpose it was collected.

If you ask us to, we will add your email address to our newsletter mailing list and send occasional emails with news and updates. If you change your mind, you can remove yourself from our mailing list at any time by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of any email newsletter or you can email us at admin@westwalesholidaycottages.co.uk and ask us to remove you from our mailing list. Otherwise, we will not use your information for marketing purposes or share information about you with third parties for their own marketing purposes.

When we make your booking, we must use your information in the following ways:-

We will use the names, dates of birth and contact details of all people on your booking to pass on to the Owners of the accommodation making up your booking They need this information in order to arrange and secure your booking. We will also use the postal and email address you give us to send you confirmation on their behalf.

We will use the name and contact details of people you have identified as ‘emergency contacts’ as well as details of your travel insurance policy to contact relevant individuals and insurance companies in the event of an emergency involving you.

Your credit/ debit card or other payment details will be used to take authorised payments for your booking or to process refunds.

We need to understand any special requirements you have (such as those relating to any disability or medical condition) so that we can check that the accommodation you have selected is appropriate for you. Where appropriate, and with your specific consent, we will pass this information on to the Owner so that they can plan your booking effectively.

We may also pass on other information relating to you for immigration, security and anti-terrorism purposes; or for any other purposes which a government authority determines appropriate or to comply with a relevant legal or regulatory obligation that we have.

If you fail to provide us with this information, we may not be able to plan or confirm your booking.

Advertisers

We collect the information detailed below from you when you make an enquiry and when you advertise with us.

What information do we collect and why?

In order to handle your enquiry, take bookings, inform you of bookings and payments, and manage our contract with you, we collect your name, email address, postal address and phone numbers. You may also provide us with the personal data of another individual such as your property manager, cleaner or caretaker; in this case, it is your responsibility to ensure that you have their consent to share that information with us.

We share this information by email, phone or post with the holidaymakers who book your property. If you are on our Platinum Plan, you also have the option of displaying your name, email address and telephone numbers (or those of your representative) on your website listing.

We will also ask you for the name and contact numbers of an emergency contact so that we know who to contact if asked for help by one of your guests who can’t reach you. We won’t share those details with anyone else.

In order to transfer payments to you, we will collect your bank account number, sort code and account name and store them securely in an encrypted database. If you make a payment to us by credit or debit card, we will not store the card details.

When you enter into an advertising contract with us, we will add your email address (and/or that of your representative) to our mailing list in order to email you information about changes to our service, alerts and industry news.

We store your information on our company databases and servers to enable us to advertise your property and carry out our service. We store your personal data for up to seven years after you stop advertising with us.

Job applicants, current and former employees

What information do we collect and why?

When you make an application, we will collect your name, address and phone numbers plus any information you provide in your letter and CV so that we can assess your application. Before making you an offer, we will contact your referees, using the details you provide in your application, directly to obtain references.

When you accept an offer of employment, we will collect and store proof of your identity, because we are required to confirm the identity of new staff and their right to work in the United Kingdom. We will collect and store your name, address, email address, phone numbers, and your bank account details to process salary payments.

We will also ask you for the name and phone number of an emergency contact so we know who to contact in case you have an emergency at work. Please ensure that they consent for us to have their details.

If you are successful, we will store the information you provide during the application process as part of your employee file for the duration of your employment plus 6 years following the end of your employment. This includes fitness to work records and references.

If you are unsuccessful at any stage of the process, we will retain the information you have provided until that point for 6 months from the application closing date.

Our administrative use of your information

We will pass selected information to organisations who act as “data processors” on our behalf in order to provide you with our services. These functions include direct marketing, administration, customer care, website hosting and the re-organisation/structuring/sale of our business.

These third parties have agreed to confidentiality obligations and to use any personal information we share with them or which they collect on our behalf solely for the purposes of providing their service to us.

If you would like to withdraw your consent to our use of the information as set out above, you should inform us as soon as possible by writing to us at admin@westwalesholidaycottages.co.uk but please note the implications if you withdraw your consent to us using your information as described.

How do we protect personal information?

In accordance with European data protection laws, we have put procedures in place to prevent unauthorised access to, and the misuse of, personal data. Our business systems and procedures are designed in order to protect and safeguard the personal data you share with us.

We use security procedures and technical and physical restrictions to prevent unauthorised access to data, storing it on secure databases accessible only by those with special access rights who are required to keep the information confidential.

We also have appropriate contractual obligations with our ‘data processors’ to ensure that they comply with the requirements of UK law. However, outside the European Economic Area, controls on data protection may not be as wide as the legal requirements in this country.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or give your personally identifiable information to outside parties other than

  • Passing to a property owner (or their representative) the information their guests provide when making a booking, enquiry, payment or complaint; we have no responsibility or liability for the actions of the owner
  • Passing the owner’s contact details (or those of their representative) to a guest for the handling of their enquiry or booking
  • If we believe it is appropriate to release your information in order to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property, or safety.

We may share some of your data with various categories of companies when it is essential for our ongoing commitment to provide excellent customer service to you:

  • Professional service providers such as marketing services, advertising partners and website hosts that help us run things smoothly
  • The email provider we use to send our email newsletters and the card processing company that provides our online payment service
  • Our bank if we need to make a transfer to you

Data may be stored by our email provider where provided for administration purposes, handling enquiries, bookings, complaints and managing property listings.

Your information and countries outside of Europe

Your information may be sent by email or post to property owners or guests who are outside of Europe.

Your rights relating to your personal information

You have many rights relating to your personal information:

  • The right to be told how your personal information is used
  • The right to ask us to correct inaccurate information we hold about you
  • The right to ask us to delete, stop processing or collecting your data
  • The right to unsubscribe from our email newsletters and withdraw consent from any consent-based processing at any time
  • The right to complain to your data protection regulator which in the UK is the Information Commissioner’s Office
  • The right to access the information we hold about you by submitting a Subject Access Request to us by email to admin@westwalesholidaycottages.co.uk or by post to West Wales Holiday Cottages Ltd, Unit 4B, Parc Aberporth, Aberporth, Cardigan, Ceredigion, SA43 2DZ.

We will respond to your request within 5 working days to acknowledge receipt. Our initial response will contain a Subject Access Request form including a request for verification of your identity. We will conclude within 30 days of receipt of the necessary information.

Retention of information

We will retain information only for as long as it is needed for its original purpose or to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. Any information no longer required will be deleted or disposed of confidentially and completely.

Links to other websites

This privacy policy does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We have no responsibility or liability for the actions or content of those sites.

Changes to our privacy policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post the changes on this page. Policy changes will apply only to information collected after the date of the change. This page was last updated on 01/01/2020.